• Download Preliminary Program

    Wednesday, September 18, 2019

    1:00 – 1:10 Welcome and Introduction
    Alex Olivi (Local Arrangements Chair) & Michael McDermott (Scientific Program Chair)  
    1:10 – 1:35 Neurotraumatology and Neurosurgery: A Worldwide Approach
    Franco Servadei (Italy)  
    1:40 – 2:00 Trends & New Developments in Glioma Therapy
    E. Antonio “Nino” Chiocca (AAcNS)  
    2:05 – 2:25 The Treatment of Pediatric AVMs
    Marco Cenzato (Italy)  
    2:30 – 2:45 Trends & New Developments in Endovascular Therapy
    Howard Riina (AAcNS)  
      2:45 – 3:05  BREAK
    3:10 – 3:30 Endonasal Approaches to Craniopharyngiomas
    Paolo Cappabianca (Italy)  
    3:35 – 3:55 Trends & New Developments in Spinal Surgery
    Mark Hadley (AAcNS)  
    4:00 – 4:20 Changing Paradigms in Neurosurgical Education. The Case of Virtual Reality and Surgical Simulation
    Francesco DiMeco (Italy)  
    4:25 – 4:45 Trends & New Developments in Functional - Epilepsy
    G. Rees Cosgrove (AAcNS)  
    4:50 – 5:10 Intraoperative Neurophysiological Monitoring in Spinal Cord Tumor Surgery: How Much Evidence Do We Need?
    Francesco Sala (Italy)  
      5:30 - Adjourn
    7:30 pm Evening Social Event: Opening Reception, Terraza Aranci, Waldorf Astoria Cavalieri Hotel, Business Casual Attire recommended

    Thursday, September 19, 2019

    7:30 – 7:35 WELCOMING REMARKS
    Michael McDermott (Scientific Program Chair) & Alex Olivi (Local Arrangements Chair)  
    7:35 – 8:45 Peer Reviewed Abstract Session I: Functional Science
    Moderators: Robert Gross & Daniel Yoshor
    7:35 – 7:45 Safety/Efficacy of Bone Marrow-Derived Mesenchymal Stem Cell (SB623) Implantation After Chronic Traumatic Brain Injury
    Gary Steinberg  
    7:45 – 7:55 Deletions in CWH43 Cause Sporadic Idiopathic Normal Pressure Hydrocephalus
    Mark Johnson  
    7:55 – 8:05 Hemodynamic Predictors of Long-Term Patency in Cerebral Revascularization Surgery
    Fady Charbel  
    8:05 – 8:15 Early Results of Clinical Testing of a Visual Cortical Prosthetic in Blind Subjects
    Daniel Yoshor  
    8:15 – 8:25 Nerve transfers to improve upper extremity function and quality of life in tetraplegic patients
    Wilson Ray  
    8:25 – 8:35 Mapping brain response patterns to Deep Brain Stimulation with fMRI
    Andres Lozano  
    8:35 – 8:45 Trigeminal Nerve Stimulation as a Neuroprotectant
    Raj Narayan  
    8:45-9:25 Peer Reviewed Abstract Session II: Spine Science Moderators:
    Nicholas Theodore & Mark Shaffrey
    8:45 - 8:55 12-Month Safety and Efficacy Results from the SCiStar Study – A Phase 1/2a Trial of
    Richard Fessler  
    8:55 - 9:05 Early Surgery and Recovery in Central Cord Syndrome: Analysis of 211 Patients from a Prospective, Multi-Center Dataset
    Michael Fehlings  
    9:05 - 9:15 Transpedicular vertebrectomy for thoracic spine metastasis
    Ehud Mendel  
    9:15 - 9:25 Sexual Dysfunction: Prevalence, Prognosis, and Predictors of Outcomes in Patients Operated for Lumbar Spondylolisthesis
    Praveen Mummaneni  
      9:25 - 9:35 Break
    9:35 - 10:45 Peer Reviewed Abstract Session III: Tumor Science
    Moderators: Nino Chiocca Mitchel Berger  
    9:35 - 9:45 Meningioma Genomic Subgroup and Predicting Post-operative Patient Outcomes: Implications for Treatment and Follow-up
    Jennifer Moliterno  
    9:45 - 9:55 Oncolytic G207 Produces immunologic Signature Predicting Response to Therapy
    James Markert  
    9:55 - 10:05 Bench to bedside development of a novel STAT3 inhibitor for CNS malignancies
    Amy Heimberger  
    10:05 - 10:15 Outcomes from Asleep and Awake Dominant Temporal Lobe Glioma Surgery: Risk, Extent of Resection, and Survival
    Michael McDermott  
    10:15 - 10:25 Neurosurgical management of sinonasal malignancies involving the skullbase. A 25-year experience.
    Franco DeMonte  
    10:25 - 10:35 Intracranially delivered IL-12 secreting CAR T cells recruit host immunity to eradicate heterogeneous GBM
    John Sampson  
    10:35 - 10:45 CAR T cell therapy for glioblastoma: Current observations and future directions
    Don O’Rourke  
    10:50-11:50 Peer Reviewed Abstract Session 4: Vascular Science
    Moderators: Elad Levy & Robert Spetzler  
    10:50 - 11:00 Functional Connectivity Deficits After Subarachnoid Hemorrhage
    Greg Zipfel  
    11:00 - 11:10 Microbiome Signatures of Cavernous Angioma
    Issam Awad  
    11:10 - 11:20 The New Generation Hydrogel Endovascular Aneurysm Treatment Trial (HEAT): Final Results
    Bernard Bendok  
    11:20 - 11:30 The R2eD AVM score: a novel predictive tool for arteriovenous malformation presentation with hemorrhage
    Judy Huang  
    11:30-11:40 Cerebral Aneurysm Formation and Rupture: Role of Nrf2 Signaling
    Aaron Dumont  
    11:40 - 11:50 Early Gene Deletion Generates a High-Fidelity Transgenic Mouse Model of Familial Brain Arteriovenous Malformations
    Michael Lawton  
      11:50 - 12:00 Break
    12:00 - 12:50 Special Lecture I: The Rhetoric of Medicine: Lessons on Professionalism From Ancient Greece Nate Selden/Nigel Nicholson
    Moderator: Alex Golby / James Rutka
    Evening Social Event: Visit to the Musei Vaticani and Sistine Chapel Dinner at the Paolo VI Residence and Terrace Buses depart from hotel at 5:30 pm- Business casual attire recommended

    Friday, September 20, 2019

    7:30 – 7:35 WELCOME & REMARKS
    Michael McDermott (Scientific Program Chair) & Alex Olivi (Local Arrangements Chair)  
    7:35-8:35 Peer Reviewed Abstract Session V: Vascular
    Moderators: Michael Lawton & E. Sander Connolly  
    7:35-7:45 Extracellular microRNAs in Blood Differentiate Between Ischemic and Hemorrhagic Stroke
    Robert Spetzler  
    7:45-7:55 NEWTON-2: Randomized, Double-blind, Placebo-controlled study of EG 1962 in Aneurysmal Subarachnoid Hemorrhage
    Loch MacDonald  
    7:55-8:05 When Flow Diversion Fails: Predictive Factors of Incomplete Aneurysm Occlusion after Pipeline Embolization
    Chris Ogilvy  
    8:05-8:15 Transradial Cerebral Angiography: A Safer Alternative
    Felipe Albuquerque  
    8:15-8:25 Somatic mutations in cerebral aneurysms
    Rose Du  
    8:25-8:35 Intracranial Aneurysms: Does Size Really Matter?
    Phil Stieg  
    8:35-9:15 Peer Reviewed Abstract Session VI: Tumor
    Moderators: Henry Brem / Don O’Rourke
    8:35-8:40 Long-Term Outcomes in the Treatment of Pediatric Skull Base Chordomas
    Paul Gardner  
    8:40-8:50 MRI Perfusion Radiomic Machine Learning Identifies Pseudoprogression in Glioblastoma – A Multicenter Study
    Greg Fuller  
    8:50-9:00 The evolution of epilepsy surgery for children: lessons from tuberous sclerosis complex over 20 years
    Howard Weiner  
    9:00-9:10 Stimulated Raman Histology for Rapid Neurosurgical Intraoperative Histology: A Prospective Series
    Allan Levi  
    9:10-9:15 Discussion
      9:15-9:30 Break
    9:30-10:30 Peer Reviewed Abstract Session VII: Spine
    Moderators: Kevin Foley & Praveen Mummaneni
    9:30-9:40 Early Results from the CSM-S RCT: Quality of Life, Cost, and Complications
    Robert Heary  
    9:40-9:50 Fusion for Spondylolisthesis Is Associated with Greater Improvements: A Multicenter Registry Study
    Kevin Foley  
    9:50-10:00 Frailty, Long-Term Outcomes and Management Implications for Type II Odontoid Fractures in the Elderly
    Michelle Clarke  
    10:00-10:10 The use of intraoperative sodium fluorescein for diagnostic biopsy of intramedullary spine cord lesions
    Kevin Lillehei  
    10:10-10:20 Robot-Assisted vs Freehand Instrumentation in Short-Segment Lumbar Fusion: Experience with Real-Time, Image-Guided Spinal Robot
    Nicholas Theodore  
    10:20-10:30 Maximal Safe Resection in Thalamic Gliomas is Superior to Biopsy: Personal Reflections on 40 Cases
    Mustafa Baskaya  
    10:30-11:30 Peer Reviewed Abstract Session VIII: Functional/Trauma/Vascular
    Moderators: Bernard Bendok / Sepi Amin-Hanjani  
    10:30-10:40 Dopamine, serotonin, and norepinephrine micro-fluctuations during conscious choice and subjective experience in humans
    Charles Branch  
    10:40-10:50 Opening of blood brain barrier in the hippocampus and entorhinal cortex in Alzheimer’s disease with focused ultrasound
    Ali Rezai  
    10:50 - 11:00 A New Treatment for Acute TBI – a phase II multicenter trial using novel MRI derivatives as surrogate outcome measures
    Howard Eisenberg  
    11:00-11:10 Dynamic blood brain barrier regulation in mild traumatic brain injury
    Gerald Grant  
    11:10-11:20 Computer-Learning to Identify High Risk Unruptured Aneurysms and Guide Decision Making: Rupture Resemblance Score
    Elad Levy  
    11:20-11:30 Distribution and radiologic features of SEDAVFs in a modern single-center series of patients with spinal vascular shunts
    Giuseppe Lanzino  
    11:30 -11:40 HDFT as a tool to enhance outcomes in the management of hypereloquent lesions
    Robert Friedlander  
      11:40-11:50 Break
    11:50-12:20 Special Lecture 2
    Moderator: Alex Olivi
    Title: ??
    Luca di Montezemolo
    12:20 - 1:20 Presidential Address
    12:20 - 12:30 Introduction of the Academy President : Mark Johnson
    12:30 - 1:20 American Academy of Neurological Surgery Presidential Address Nino Chiocca, MD
      Evening Social Event:
    Academy Gala Dinner
    Villa Miani
    Attire: Black Tie Optional

     

    Saturday, September 21, 2019

    7:30 – 8:25 Special Lecture 3: The Oldfield Lectureship
    7:30 – 7:35 Introduction, Moderator: Nino Chiocca
    7:35 - 8:05 Oldfield Lecture: Bench to bedside development of a novel STAT3 inhibitor for CNS malignancies - Amy Heimberger
    8:05 - 8:15 NIH Funding Overview: Steve Korn
    8:15 - 8:20 NREF Funding Overview: Reg Haid
    8:20 - 8:25 AAcNS/NREF Young Clinician Award Update – Brian JA Gill
    8:25 - 8:30 AAcNS/NREF Research Fellowship Grant Update
    Benjamin Grannan  
    8:30 - 8:40 American Academy Young Clinician Investigator Award – North America Single-cellular representations of semantic meaning during natural language perception
    Benjamin L. Grannan  
    8:40 - 8:50 American Academy Young Clinician Investigator Award – Italy Monitoring language networks in the asleep patient during surgery: an electrophysiological approach
    Davide Giampiccolo  
    8:55 – 9:30 Special Lecture 4:
    8:55-9:00 Introduction of Academy Special Lecturer: Alex Olivi
    9:00-9:30 Speaker : Lamberto Frescobaldi, President
    Azienda Agricola “Marchesi Frescobaldi” Firenze
    9:30 - 10:30 Peer Reviewed Abstract Session 9: Various topics
    Moderators: Jacques Morcos / Robert Harbaugh
    9:30-9:40 Brain growth and developmental outcome after treatment of post-infectious hydrocephalus in infants in Uganda
    Steven Schiff  
    9:40-9:50 Impact on Facial Nerve Outcomes and Extent of Resection Using Subperineural Dissection Technique for Surgical Resection
    James Liu  
    9:50-10:00 Phase 0/1 Clinical Trial of Low-Dose Capecitabine in Recurrent GBM: Global Immune Fingerprinting of Tissue and Blood
    Michael Vogelbaum  
    10:00-10:10 Evolution of Low Grade Gliomas During Malignant Transformation.
    Mitchel S. Berger  
    10:10-10:20 Cerebro-vascular remodeling following ischemic stroke: cellular and molecular mechanisms.
    Robert Dempsey  
    10:20-10:30 Glioblastoma organoids: A model system for patient-specific therapeutic testing
    Steven Brem  
      10:30-10:45 Break
    10:45-11:55 Peer Reviewed Abstract Session 10: Various topics
    Moderators: Michael McDermott / Aviva Abosch  
    10:45-10:55 Flies, worms and fish: What do these have to do with brain tumours?
    Jim Rutka  
    10:55-11:05 Real-time CED of Nanoliposomal CPT-11 for recurrent GBM: Interim results of a phase I clinical trial
    Manish Aghi  
    11:05-11:15 Leptomeningeal dissemination, a sinister pattern of medulloblastoma growth
    Daniel Fults  
    11:15-11:25 Characteristics of Clots Retrieved by Mechanical Thrombectomy Associated with Stroke Etiology and Device Performance
    Adnan Siddiqui  
    11:25-11:35 Integration of 5-ALA and CEUS in the Surgical Resection of High Grade Glioma
    Alex Olivi  
    11:35-11:45 Mesenchymal Stem Cell Delivery of Oncolytic Adenovirus Delta-24-RGD Following Surgical Resection of Glioblastoma
    Fred Lang  
    11:45-11:55 An Epigenetic Liquid Biopsy Machine Learning Algorithm to Predict Glioma and Glioma Subtypes
    Steve Kalkanis  
    11:55-12:05 Recurrence Patterns in Skull Base Meningiomas and Role of Simpson Grading: Quo Vadis
    Anil Nanda  
    12:10 Closing Remarks Meeting Adjourn
    2020 Scientific Chair - Aviva Abosch  

We use cookies to improve the performance of our site, to analyze the traffic to our site, and to personalize your experience of the site. You can control cookies through your browser settings. Please find more information on the cookies used on our site here. Privacy Policy