• 2019 SNS PROGRAM

    FRIDAY, May 17, 2019

    4:00 pm–6:00pm Registration


    SATURDAY, MAY 19 — Executive Council Members Only

    7:00-8:00 a.m. Members and PD Breakfast
    11:30 am-4:00 pm Executive Council Meeting


    SATURDAY, MAY 19 — All

    Educating the Educators

    Moderator: Griffith Harsh, MD
    8:00-8:15 a.m What is a Program Director?
    – Nicholas Barbaro, MD
    8:15-8:30 a.m. How to Evaluate Faculty Evaluators
    – Michael Haglund, MD, PhD
    8:30-8:45 a.m Creating Professionalism and the Culture of Neurosurgery
    – Karin Muraszko, MD
    8:45-8:55 a.m. Questions and Discussion
    8:55-9:15 a.m. Posting Cases for the ABNS
    – Carl Heilman, MD
    9:15-9:30 a.m. Case-Based ABNS Experience: What’s Going on Out There?
    – Richard G. Ellenbogen
    9:30-9:50 am Break
    9:50-10:35 a.m. One Neurosurgery Summit Leadership Report Out

    Moderator: Oren Sagher, MD

    10:35-10:50 a.m. Questions and Discussion
    10:50-11:10 a.m. Mandating a Neurosurgery Rotation for Medical Students: The Columbia Experience
    – E. Sander Connolly, MD
    11:10-11:30 a.m. Resident Selection Process vs. Dr. Death
    – M. Sean Grady, MD
    11:30-11:50 a.m. Transition-to-Practice: Making it Relevant
    – Richard Byrne, MD
    11:50 a.m.-Noon Questions and Discussion
    Noon-1:00 p.m. Lunch: Fairmont Olympic Hotel

    RRC Update, OR Competency, RUNN Course and Medical Student Engagement

    1:00-1:30 p.m. RRC Update
    – Pamela Derstine, PhD
    1:30-1:45 p.m. Questions and Discussion
    1:45-2:00 p.m. Break
    2:00-2:30 p.m. Social Learning Theory Applied to Competency Based Intra-operative Teaching
    – Michael Haglund, MD
    2:30-2:45 p.m. Questions and Discussion
    2:45-3:15 p.m. Impact of the RUNN Course on My Career
    – Suzanne Tharin, MD, PhD
    3:15-3:25 p.m. Questions and Discussion
    3:25-3:45 p.m. Early Medical School Engagement and Neurosurgical Interest Groups
    – Michael McDowell, MD, UPMC Resident
    3:45-4:00 p.m. Medical Student Committee Update
    Stacey Wolfe, MD
    4:00-6:00 p.m. SNS Committee Meetings
    4:00-6:00 p.m. CAST Meeting
    St. James
    4:30-5:30 p.m. CoRE and Resident Courses Committees
    Windsor
    4:30-5:30 p.m. Portal Leadership Discussion
    Senate
    4:30-5:30 p.m. Medical Student Committee
    Parliament

    SUNDAY, MAY 19

    Moderator: Richard G. Ellenbogen, MD

    SESSION 1: SUNDAY MORNING

    Host Program: University of Washington Department of Neurological Surgery A SWOT Analysis

    8:00-8:05 am Welcome from Local Host, and SNS Program Chair
    – Richard G. Ellenbogen, MD and Aviva Abosch, MD, PhD
    8:05-8:20 a.m. Video of UW System: A Week in the Life of a Neurosurgical Resident
    – Richard G. Ellenbogen, MD
    8:20-8:35 a.m. Department Business Model
    – Jana M. Pettit, MBA
    8:35-8:50 a.m. Harborview Medical Center
    – Louis J. Kim, MD
    8:50-9:05 a.m. University of Washington Medical Center
    – Manuel Ferreira, MD, PhD
    9:05-9:20 a.m. Seattle Children’s Hospital
    – Jeffrey G. Ojemann, MD
    9:20-9:35 a.m. Cancer: Fred Hutchinson, CRC and SCCA
    – Eric C. Holland, MD, PhD
    9:35-9:50 a.m. Harborview and WWAMI Trauma System
    – Randall M. Chesnut, MD
    9:50-10:05 a.m. Break
    10:05-10:15 a.m. Puget Sound VA
    – Mikhail Gelfenbeyn, MD, PhD
    10:15-10:30 a.m. UW Neurological Surgery Residency and Education
    – Michael Levitt, MD and Amy Lee, MD
    10:30-10:45 a.m. Innovation and Entrepreneurship in the Department
    – Samuel R Browd, MD, PhD
    10:45-11:00 a.m. Teaching Residents How to Operate
    – Laligam N Sekhar, MD
    11:00-11:15 a.m. Spine Collaboration at UW Medicine
    – Fangyi Zhang, MD
    11:15-11:30 a.m. Building a Neurosciences Institute
    – Marc Mayberg, MD
    11:30-11:45 a.m. UW Neurological Surgery Research Overview
    – Jeffrey G. Ojemann, MD
    11:45 a.m.-Noon Sharing Challenges (Questions)
    – Richard G. Ellenbogen, MD
    Noon–1:00 pm Lunch

    SESSION 2: SUNDAY AFTERNOON

    Moderator: Aviva Abosch, MD, PhD
    1:00–1:05 pm Introduction of Keynote Speaker
    – Richard G. Ellenbogen, MD
    1:05-1:40 p.m. Keynote Address: New Cellular and Molecular Approaches to Understand Human Brain Function and Disease
    – Ed Lein, PhD, Investigator, Allen Brain Institute
    1:40-1:45 p.m. Questions and Discussion
    1:45-2:40 p.m. Mentoring, Wellness, Resilience, and Avoiding Burnout
    Moderator: Deborah Benzil, MD
    1:45-2:00 p.m. Burn Out: Fact or Fiction
    – Fredric B. Meyer, MD
    2:00-2:15 p.m. Wellness and Creating Resilience
    – Theresa Williamson, MD, Duke Neurosurgery Resident
    2:15-2:35p.m. One Neurosurgery SNS Summit Meeting: Integration and Coordination of Leadership and Resources
    – Daniel L. Barrow, MD
    2:30-2:40 pm Questions and Discussion
    2:40–2:45 pm Neurosurgery Medical Student Teaching Award to Henry Brem, MD
    – Presented by Stacey Wolfe, MD
    2:45–2:50 pm Distinguished Service Award to Arthur L. Day, MD
    – Presented by Daniel Barrow, MD
    2:50–3:10 pm Break
    3:10–4:10 pm Incorporating Research Training During Residency in 2019
    Moderator: Aviva Abosch, MD, PhD
    3:10-3:25 pm Clinical Trials Training
    – Sepideh Amin-Hanjani, MD
    3:25-3:35 pm Teaching Residents How to Disseminate Their Research
    – Nelson Oyesiku, MD, PhD
    3:35-3:45 pm Mentoring and Supporting Clinician-Scientists During Residency
    – David Limbrick, MD
    3:45–4:10 pm Questions and Discussion
    4:10–4:15 pm Introduction of Winn Award Lecturer
    – E. Antonio Chiocca, MD, PhD
    4:15-5:00 pm Winn Award Lecture: Pediatric Brain Tumors in the Molecular Era
    – Michael Taylor, MD, PhD

    MONDAY, MAY 20

    SESSION 3: MONDAY MORNING

    Leadership Session

    Moderator: Ashwini Sharan, MD
    8:00-8:10 a.m. Introduction of Topic and Issues: My Road to Leadership
    – Shelly Timmons, MD, PhD
    8:10-8:20 a.m. CNS Journey in Physician Leadership
    – Lola Chambless, MD
    8:20-8:30 a.m.

    Paths to Physician Leadership: Example of a 4-yr Program
    – Roland Eavey, MD

    8:30-8:40 a.m. Paths to Physician Leadership: Example of an ACS Physician
    – Bhagwan Satiani, MD, MBA
    8:40-9:00 a.m. Questions and Discussion
    9:10-9:15 a.m. Introduction of Keynote Speaker
    – Aviva Abosch, MD, PhD
    9:15-9:40 a.m. Keynote Address: Training to win in the 21st Century
    – Yasmin Farooq, Head Coach, UW Women’s Rowing
    9:40-9:45 a.m. Questions and Discussion
    9:45-10:00 am Break
    10:00-10:15 am Enfolded Fellowships or Not? Introduction of Topics and Issues
    Moderator: Nicholas Barbaro, MD
    10:15-10:25 a.m The Case for Enfolded Sub-Specialty Fellowships
    - Arthur L. Day, MD
    10:25-10:35 a.m. The Case for Sub-Specialty Fellowship Training After Residency Completion
    – Michael McDermott, MD
    10:35-10:45 a.m. The Case for Shortening Residency
    – Christopher I. Shaffrey, MD
    10:45-11:00 a.m. Moderated Panel Discussion with Audience Questions
    11:00–11:10 am Introduction of Daniel L. Barrow, MD, SNS President
    – Ralph G. Dacey, Jr., MD
    11:10–11:55 am Presidential Address: Pedagogy - Foundations and Future
    – Daniel L. Barrow, MD
    11:55 a.m. – Noon Presentation of Presidential Gavel
    – Daniel L. Barrow, MD to Karin Muraszko, MD
    Noon–1:00 pm Lunch

    SESSION 4: MONDAY AFTERNOON

    Training Session

    Moderator: Stacey Wolfe, MD
    1:00-1:05 p.m. Introduction of Keynote Speaker
    – Richard G. Ellenbogen, MD
    1:05-1:35 p.m. Keynote Address: Why this is the Most Exciting Time for Medicine in History
    – Paul G. Ramsey, MD, CEO of UW Medicine, Executive Vice President for Medical Affairs, Dean of the UW School of Medicine
    1:35-1:45 p.m. Questions and Discussion
    1:45-2:15 p.m. Break
    2:15-4:25 p.m. Training Neurosurgeons in the 21st Century
    –Moderator: Stacey Wolfe, MD
    2:15–2:40 p.m. Intrinsic Generational Considerations: Baby Boomers vs. Millennials
    Alejandro Spiotta, MD
    2:40-3:05 p.m. Extrinsic Considerations: Factors Leading to Burnout
    – Ben Kennedy MD
    3:05-3:25 p.m. Achieving a Diverse Workforce: Reflecting the Nation
    – Ellen Air, MD, PhD
    3:25-3:45 p.m. Engaging Millennials: The Data
    – Michael Haglund, MD, PhD
    3:45-4:00 p.m. Questions and Discussion
    4:00-4:20 p.m. Intersection of Music and Medicine
    Donald Quest, MD
    4:20-4:25 p.m. Introduction of Grossman Award Lecture
    –Daniel L. Barrow, MD
    4:50–5:00 pm Grossman Award Lecture: Experiencing Science
    Leland H. Hartwell, PhD, 2001 Nobel Laureate President and Director Emeritus Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center. Professor, Arizona State University
    5:00-5:10 p.m. Questions and Discussion

    TUESDAY, MAY 22

    SESSION 5: TUESDAY MORNING

    7:30-7:45 am CAST Update
    Arthur L. Day, MD
    7:45-8:00 am CoRE and Resident Course Update
    – Gregory J. Zipfel, MD and Richard Byrne, MD
    8:00-8:15 am RUNN Course Update
    – Allan H. Friedman, MD
    8:15-8:30 am ABNS Update
    – Richard G. Ellenbogen, MD and Carl Heilman, MD
    8:30-8:45 am Washington Committee Update
    – Ann R. Stroink, MD
    8:45-9:00am Questions and Discussion
    9:00-9:20 a.m. Social Learning Theory and Achieving Operating Room Competence
    – Michael Hagland, MD, PhD
    9:20-9:40 a.m. Applications of Social Learning Theory to General Surgery Training
    – Brian George, MD General Surgery (NW)
    9:40-10:00 a.m. Gender Disparities and Metra-cognitive Skills in Neurosurgery
    – Michael Haglund, MD, PhD
    10:00 a.m. Adjourn
    10:00 a.m.-Noon Executive Council Meeting

We use cookies to improve the performance of our site, to analyze the traffic to our site, and to personalize your experience of the site. You can control cookies through your browser settings. Please find more information on the cookies used on our site here. Privacy Policy