• 2018 SNS PROGRAM

    FRIDAY, May 18, 2018

    4:00 pm–6:00pm Registration

    SATURDAY, MAY 19 — Executive Council Members Only

    11:30 am-4:00 pm Executive Council Meeting

    SATURDAY, MAY 19 — All

    7:00-8:00 am Members & PD Breakfast
    8:00 am–5:00pm Registration

    RESIDENCY: PROGRAM DIRECTOR SESSION

    Moderator: Gregory J. Zipfel, MD

     

    8:00-9:30 am Mock Residency Review Committee (RRC)
    – Pamela L. Derstine, PhD, MHPE; Nicholas M. Barbaro, MD
    8:00-8:15 RRC Update
    – Pamela L. Derstine, PhD, MHPE
    8:15-8:30 RRC Process Introduction
    – Nicholas M. Barbaro, MD
    8:30-9:15 Mock RRC Panel
    • – Griffith R. Harsh IV, MD
    • – Pamela L. Derstine, PhD, MHPE
    • – Nicholas M. Barbaro, MD
    • – Harry Rosenbluth, MBA
    • – Karin M. Muraszko, MD
    • – Nickalus R. Khan, MD
    • – Robert E. Harbaugh, MD
    9:15-9:30 Questions and Discussion
    9:30-9:45 am Break
    9:45-11:00 am Milestones 2.0 Update
    • – Nathan R. Selden, MD, PhD
    • – Stanley J. Hamstra, PhD
    • – Oren Sagher, MD
    • – Griffith R. Harsh IV, MD


    Moderator: Oren Sagher, MD

    9:45-10:00am What We Learned from Milestones 1.0
    – Hamstra
    10:00-10:15 Goals, Process and Milestones 2.0 Structure
    – Selden
    10:15-10:30 Focused MK and PC Milestones for Residency and Fellowship
    – Sagher
    10:30-10:45 General Milestones for the Neurosurgeon
    – Harsh
    10:45-11:00 Questions and Discussion
    11:00am-Noon Evolutions in Medical Student Education
    Moderator: E. Sander Connolly Jr., MD
    11:00-11:15 am Accelerated Programs in Medical Education
    – Therese M. Wolpaw, MD, Vice Dean for Educational Affairs, Penn
    11:15-11:30 am Medical Student Mentorship for the Neurosciences through Focused Interest Groups
     Jeffrey N. Bruce, MD
    11:30-11:45 am Integration of Neuroscience Laboratory Research Into Medical Education
    James Connor, PhD, Vice Chair for Research, Penn State Department of Neurosurgery
    11:45-Noon Panel Questions and Answers
    Noon-1:00 pm Lunch Seminar
    Resident Scholarship and Publications
    James T. Rutka, MD, PhD, Nelson M. Oyesiku, MD, PhD,
    William T. Couldwell, MD, PhD
    Moderator: Linda M. Liau, MD, PhD, MBA

    RESIDENCY: PROGRAM DIRECTOR Update and Workshop
    (Open to Program Directors and Program Coordinators)

    1:00-1:15pm Neurosurgical Portal: Update
     Warren R. Selman; MD, Nicholas C. Bambakidis, MD
    1:15-1:30 pm Research Committee Update
    – Robert M. Friedlander, MD
    1:30-1:45 pm CoRE Update
    – Richard W. Byrne, MD
    1:45-2:00 pm Medical Student Committee Update
    – Mark S. Dias, MD
    2:00-2:10pm Questions and Answers
    2:10-2:30pm Break
    2:30-4:00 pm Diversity in Medical Education and Neurosurgery Seminar
    Moderator: Shelly D. Timmons, MD, PhD

    Learning Objectives:
    At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

    • Describe the merits that diversity yields to neurosurgical training programs
    • Develop options for achieving and improving the diversity of your residency program
    • Describe the merits of diversity in medical school education and in neurosurgical faculty
    6:30-8:30 pm Opening Reception: The Hershey Story Museum
    Light hors d’oeuvres served.
    Attire: Business

    SUNDAY, MAY 20

    6:30-7:15 am Breakfast
    7:15 am Bus transportation from Hotel Hershey/Hershey Lodge to PSHMC

    SESSION 1: SUNDAY MORNING

    The Penn State Department of Neurosurgery Host Program

    8:00-8:05 am Welcome from Local Host and Program Chair
    – Robert E. Harbaugh, MD, and Jason P. Sheehan, MD, PhD
    8:05-8:15 am Welcome from the Dean, Penn State College of Medicine, CEO, PSHMC and Vice President for Health Affairs, Penn State University
    – A. Craig Hillemeier, MD, Dean
    8:15-8:45 am History and Overview of the Penn State Department of Neurosurgery
    – Robert E. Harbaugh, MD
    8:45-9:00 am Pediatric Neurosurgery Program
    – Mark S. Dias, MD
    9:00-9:15 am Cerebrovascular & Endovascular Neurosurgery Program
    – Kevin M. Cockroft, MD
    9:15-9:30 am Spine Surgery Program
    – G. Timothy Reiter, MD
    9:30-9:45 am Neuro-Oncology & Skull Base Surgery Program
    – Brad E. Zacharia, MD
    9:45-10:00am Peripheral Nerve Surgery Program
    – Kimberly S. Harbaugh, MD
    10:00-10:15 am Break
    10:15-10:30 am Stereotactic and Functional Neurosurgery Program
    – James McInerney, MD
    10:30-10:45 am Epilepsy and Pain Treatment Program
    – Michael D. Sather, MD
    10:45-11:00 am Neurocritical Care Program
    – Haejoe Park, MD
    11:00-11:15am Neurotrauma Program
    – Shelly D. Timmons, MD, PhD
    11:15-11:30am Basic, Translational and Clinical Research
    – Elias B. Rizk, MD
    11:30-11:45 am Center for Neural Engineering
    – Steven J. Schiff, MD, PhD
    11:45-Noon Neurosurgery Residency Program and CAST Fellowships
    – James McInerney, MD
    Noon–1:00 pm Lunch

    SESSION 2: SUNDAY AFTERNOON

    Mentoring for Leadership

    Moderator: Daniel L. Barrow, MD
    1:00–1:05 pm Introduction of Keynote Speaker
    – Robert E. Harbaugh, MD
    1:05–1:55pm Keynote Address: The Role of the Academic Medical Center in a Health System
    – Eric J. Strucko, Associate Vice President for Finance and Business and controller for Penn State College of Medicine
    1:40-1:45 pm Q&A
    1:45-2:40 pm Leadership Development
    Moderator: Alan R. Cohen, MD
    1:45-2:00 Leadership Development in Neurosurgery
    – Shelly D. Timmons, MD, PhD
    2:00-2:15 pm Leadership Development in the U.S. Army
    – Richard A. Lacquement Jr., PhD, Dean of the US Army War College
    2:15-2:30pm Teaching Leadership for College Students
    – Melissa Doberstein, Director of Penn State Leadership Academy
    2:30-2:40 pm Q&A
    2:40–2:45 pm Neurosurgery Medical Student Teaching Award
    – Presented by Daniel L. Barrow, MD
    2:45–2:50 pm Distinguished Service Award to Kim J. Burchiel, MD
    – Presented by Nicholas M. Barbaro, MD
    2:50–3:10 pm Break
    3:10–4:10 pm Service Line Versus Departmental Based Health Care Delivery and Implications for Neurosurgical Education
    Moderator: William T. Couldwell, MD, PhD
    3:10-3:25 pm Neurosciences Service Line Model
    – Nicholas C. Bambakidis, MD
    3:25-3:35 pm Departmental Based Model
    – Aaron S. Dumont, MD
    3:35-3:45 pm Philanthropy and the Mission of Graduate Medical Education
    – M. Sean Grady, MD
    3:45–4:10 pm Panel
    4:10–4:15 pm Introduction of Winn Award Lecturer
    – E. Antonio Chiocca, MD, PhD
    4:15-5:00 pm Winn Award Lecture: Brain Tumor Immunotherapy: Turning Money into Knowledge and Knowledge into Money
    – John Sampson, MD
    7:00–10:00 pm Reception Hershey Gardens and Butterfly Pavilion
    Heavy hors d’oeuvres served. Attire: Business

    MONDAY, MAY 21

    7:00 am-5:00 pm Registration
    6:30–7:30 am Members Only Breakfast & Business Meeting
    6:30–7:30 am Non-Member Breakfast

    SESSION 3: MONDAY MORNING

    Continuum of Training

    Moderator: Sepideh Amin-Hanjani, MD
    8:00–8:15 am Neurosurgical Training and Evidence Based Medicine
    – Brad E. Zacharia, MD, and Michael J. Glantz, MD
    8:15-8:25 am Neurotrauma Training in Residency and Fellowship
    – Geoffrey T. Manley, MD, PhD
    8:25-8:35 am

    Neurocritical Care Training in Residency and Fellowship
    – Robert E. Harbaugh, MD

    8:35-8:45 am Pediatric Neurosurgery Training in Residency and Fellowship
    – Frederick A. Boop, MD
    8:45-8:55 am Endovascular and Cerebrovascular Training in Residency and Fellowship
    – Robert H. Rossenwasser, MD, MBA
    8:55-9:00 am Socioeconomic Training for Residents
    – John K. Ratliff, MD
    9:00–10:00 am Panel Question and Answer
    9:10-9:15 am Introduction of Keynote Speaker
    – H. Hunt Batjer, MD
    9:15-9:45 am Keynote Address: Role of Fellowship Training in Medical Education
    – Thomas J. Nasca, MD
    9:45-10:00 am Break
    10:00-10:15 am Update from NIH/NINDS
    – Walter J. Koroshetz, MD
    10:15-11:00 am Research Training Across the Spectrum: Panel Discussion
    Moderator: Russell R. Lonser, MD
    10:15-10:25 am Overview—NIH Perspective
    – John D. Heiss, MD
    10:25-10:35 am R25 Program Update
    – Daniel Yoshor, MD
    10:35-10:45 am K12 Program Update
    – Emad N. Eskandar, MD
    10:45am-11:00am Panel Question and Answer
    11:00–11:10 am Introduction of Nicholas Barbaro, MD, SNS President
    – Kim J. Burchiel, MD
    11:10–11:55 am Presidential Address: Lifelong Mentoring in Neurosurgery
    – Nicholas M. Barbaro, MD
    Noon–1:00 pm Lunch

    SESSION 4: MONDAY AFTERNOON

    Neurosurgical Training Beyond the Operating Room and Basic Science Laboratory

    Moderator: Judy Huang, MD
    1:00–1:15 pm Historical Vignette: Father of Neuroscience, Santiago Ramón y Cajal
    – Donald O. Quest, MD
    1:15–1:20 pm Introduction of Keynote Speaker
    – Robert E. Harbaugh, MD
    1:20–1:50 pm Keynote Address: Assessing Burnout and Fostering Resilience
    – Daniel Shapiro, PhD, Vice Dean for Faculty and Administrative Affairs, Penn State College of Medicine.
    2:00-2:10 pm Q&A
    2:10-2:25pm Break
    2:25-2:30pm Introduction of Grossman Award Lecture
    –Nicholas M. Barbaro, MD
    2:25-2:30pm Grossman Award Lecture: Brain Circuits for Opioid Analgesia and Reward
    –Howard L. Fields, MD, PhD
    3:05-3:15 pm Q&A
    Moderator: Matthew A. Howard, III, MD
    3:15-3:35 pm Virtual Reality and Neurosurgical Training
    – Fady T. Charbel, MD
    3:35-3:55 pm Development of an “Expert” Virtual Reality Performance Model for Neurosurgical Training
    – Rolando F. Del Maestro, MD
    3:55-4:15 pm Microsurgical and Anatomy Laboratory
    – Harry R. van Loveren, MD
    4:15-4:35pm Business School
    – Gene H. Barnett, MD, MBA
    4:35-4:55pm Public Health School
    –Anil Nanda, MD
    4:55-5:05pm Panel Discussion
    4:50–5:00 pm Dinner/Dance Hotel Hershey
    (Attire: Black Tie Optional)

    TUESDAY, MAY 22

    SESSION 5: TUESDAY MORNING

    6:30-7:30 am Breakfast
    Committee Updates
    Moderator: Sunil J. Patel, MD
    7:30-7:45 am CAST Update
    Arthur L. Day, MD
    7:45-8:00 am Resident Courses Update
    – Gregory J. Zipfel, MD
    8:00-8:15 am RUNN Course Update
    – Allan H. Friedman, MD
    8:15-8:30 am ABNS Update
    – B. Gregory Thompson, MD
    8:30-8:45 am Washington Committee Update
    – Ann R. Stroink, MD
    8:45-9:00am Panel of speakers for Q&A
    Patient Safety and Risk Management in Neurosurgical Care and Training
    Moderator: Richard W. Byrne, MD
    9:00-9:15am Training Medical Residents on Legal Issues Impacting Their Patients
    – Medha D. Makhlouf, JD, Director Medical-Legal Partnership Clinic and Assistant Professor of Law, Dickinson School of Law
    9:15-9:30am Patient Safety and Quality Improvement within Neurosurgery
    – J. Christopher Zacko, MD
    9:30-9:35 am Introduction of Keynote Speaker
    – Robert E. Harbaugh, MD
    9:35-10:00 am Keynote Address: “Will Academic Medicine Falter or Lead?”
    – Darrell G. Kirch, MD, President and CEO of the AAMC
    10:00 am Adjourn
    10:00–noon Executive Council Meeting Hotel Hershey, Overlook Room

We use cookies to improve the performance of our site, to analyze the traffic to our site, and to personalize your experience of the site. You can control cookies through your browser settings. Please find more information on the cookies used on our site here. Privacy Policy