• 2016 SNS PROGRAM

    FRIDAY, June 6

    4:00 pm–6:00pm Registration Conrad Hotel, Elevator Landing, 2nd floor

    SATURDAY, June 4 – Executive Council Members Only

    7:00 am – 8:30 am Members & PD Breakfast Conrad Hotel, Vienna South
    7:30 am – 1:00pm Executive Council Meeting Conrad Hotel, Vienna North

    SATURDAY, June 4 – All

    8:00 am–5:00pm Registration IUPUI Campus Hine Hall, Entry Foyer
    RESIDENCY: WELLNESS, PORTAL AND EDUCATION
    Moderator: Gregory J. Zipfel, MD Hine Hall Auditorium
    9:00–9:45 am Bootcamp and Junior Resident Course Update
    – Richard W. Byrne, MDThomas C. Origitano, MDGanesh Rao, MD
    – Moderator: Carl B. Heilman, MD
    9:45–10:00 am Neurosurgical Portal: Overview
    – Warren R. Selman, MD; Nicholas C. Bambakidis, MD
    10:00–10:10 am RUNN Course Update
    – Allan H. Friedman, MD, PhD
    10:10–10:25 am CAST: Update
    – Steven L. Giannotta, MD
    10:25–10:35 am Maternity & Paternity Leave During Residency
    – Lola B. Chambless, MD
    10:35–10:50 am Break
    10:50–11:10 am Report on Physician Burnout, Depression, and Suicide
    – Sepideh Amin-Hanjani, MDBenjamin Kennedy, MD
    11:10–11:25 am Results from a Novel Neurosurgery Residency Wellness Initiative
    – Alejandro Spiotta, MD
    11:25–11:50 am Medical Student Education Update & Match Committee Update
    – Daniel L. Barrow, MD
    Noon–1:00 pm Breakout Lunches:
    Diversity in Neurosurgery
    – Aruna Ganju, MD; Karin M. Muraszko, MD; Nathan R. Selden, MD
    Moderator: Judy Huang, MD
    Hine Hall Room 132
    Research & Scholarship
    –Bob S. Carter, MD; Russell R. Lonser, MD;
    John Sampson, MD
    Moderator: E. Sander Connolly, MD
    Hine Hall Room 137
    International Neurosurgery: Educational & Service Opportunities
    – Michael H. Haglund, MD; Peter Nakaji, MD; Mark E. Shaffrey, MD Moderator: Robert J. Dempsey, MD
    Hine Hall Room 139

     

    RESIDENCY: RRC AND ACCREDITATION

    Moderator: Sepideh Amin-Hanjani, MD
    1:00–1:15 pm Neurosurgery RRC Update
    – Kim J. Burchiel, MD
    1:15–1:30 pm Milestones Update
    – Nathan R. Selden, MD, PhD
    1:30–1:45 pm Duty Hours Update
    Robert E. Harbaugh, MD
    1:45–2:30 pm Case Logs Minimum Panel
    – Timothy B. Mapstone, MD (pediatrics); Robert Spinner, MD (peripheral nerve); Fernando L. Vale, MD (epilepsy/functional); John A. Wilson, MD (carotids); Jacques J. Morcos, MD (open vascular)
    Moderator: Linda Liau, MD, PhD
    2:30–2:45 pm Break
    2:45–3:00 pm Program Director & Associate Program Director Qualifications, Duties, Stipends
    – Kim J. Burchiel, MDGregory J. Zipfel, MD
    3:00–3:45 pm Scholarship in Residency Panel
    – Panelists: Aviva Abosch, MD, PhD; William T. Couldwell, MD; Paul Larson, MDNelson M. Oyesiku, MD, PhD Moderator: Jason P. Sheehan, MD
    3:45–4:00 pm Residency Q & A
    – Kim J. Burchiel, MD; Pamela L. Derstine, PhD

     

    4:30–5:30 pm SNS Committee Meetings
    4:30–6:30 pm CAST Meeting London Room
    4:30–5:30 pm Research Meeting New York
    4:30–5:30 pm Resident Courses Committee Singapore A
    5:00–5:30 pm CoRE Committee Singapore A
    4:30–5:30 pm Portal Executive Committee Singapore B
    4:30–5:30 pm Undergraduate Education Committee Hong Kong
    6:30–9:00 pm Opening Reception: Columbia Club on the Circle, Crystal Terrace, 3rd floor(heavy hors d’oeuvres served)

    SUNDAY, JUNE 5

    6:00–7:30 am Breakfast Conrad Hotel, Vienna North/South
    7:00 am–5:00 pm Registration IUPUI Campus, Hine Hall, Entry Foyer

    SESSION 1: SUNDAY MORNING

    Indiana University Host Program Hine Hall Auditorium
    Moderator: Nicholas M. Barbaro, MD

    Integration with School Health Systems

    8:00–8:10 am Welcome Remarks
    – Nicholas M. Barbaro, MD
    8:10–8:25 am Indiana University School of Medicine
    – Jay L. Hess, MD, PhD, MHSA
    8:25–8:40 am Indiana University Health
    – Dennis M. Murphy
    8:40–8:55 am Eskenazi Health
    – Lisa E. Harris, MD
    8:55–9:10 am History of the IU Department of Neurological Surgery
    – Nicholas M. Barbaro, MD
    9:10–9:25 am Goodman Campbell Brain and Spine
    – Mitesh V. Shah, MD
    9:25–9:40 am IU Neurosurgery Training Program
    – Scott A. Shapiro, MD

    Sub-specialty Organization

    9:40–9:50 am Neuro-trauma Program
    – Richard B. Rodgers, MD
    9:50–10:00 am Vascular Program
    – Thomas J. Leipzig, MD
    10:00–10:20 am Break
    10:20–10:30 am Spine Surgery Program
    – Saad A. Khairi, MD
    10:30–10:40 am Surgical Oncology
    – Aaron A. Cohen–Gadol, MD
    10:40–10:50 am Pediatric Neurosurgery
    – Jodi L. Smith, MD, PhD
    10:50–11:00 am Functional Neurosurgery
    – Thomas C. Witt, MD

    Neuroscience Program

    11:00–11:15 am Stark Neuroscience Institute
    – Bruce T. Lamb, PhD
    11:15–11:30 am Neuroscience Research Imaging
    – Andrew J. Saykin, PsyD
    11:30–11:45 am Traumatic Brain Injury Research –
    Thomas W. McAllister, MD

    Special Lecture

    11:45 am–Noon History of the Indianapolis Motor Speedway
    – Scott A. Shapiro, MD
    Noon–1:00 pm Lunch: Senior Leadership Q & A
    – Henry Brem, MD; Ralph G. Dacey, MD; Arthur L. Day, MD; Steven L. Giannotta, MD; Harry R. van Loveren, MD Moderator: Anil Nanda, MD
    Hine Hall Ballroom

    SESSION 2: SUNDAY AFTERNOON

    Resident Discipline, Development, and Scholarship Hine Hall Auditorium
    Moderator: Jason P. Sheehan, MD, PhD

     

    1:00–1:25 pm National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke Update
    – Walter J. Koroshetz, MD, Director, National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke
    1:25–2:10 pm Discipline & Remediation of Residents: Case Vignettes
    Marvin Bergsneider, MDRichard W. Byrne, MDGriffith R. Harsh IV, MDFady T. Charbel, MD Moderator: Gregory J. Zipfel, MD
    2:10–2:15 pm Introduction of Keynote Speaker
    – James M. Ecklund, MD
    2:15–2:45 pm Keynote Address: Training, Discipline, and Remediation at West Point
    – Timothy Trainor, PhD, Brigadier General, U.S. Army, Dean of the Academic Board, West Point
     
    2:45–3:00 pm Break
    3:00–3:05 pm Introduction of Keynote Speaker
    – Nicholas M. Barbaro, MD
    3:05–3:20 pm Keynote Address: Recognition & Fostering of Talent
    – Gwyn Richards, Dean of the Jacobs School of Music, Indiana University
    3:20–3:35 pm Keynote Address: Selection Practices & Determinants of Success
    – Idalene F. Kesner, Dean, Kelley School of Business, Indiana University
    3:35–4:00 pm Panel Discussion
    – Ralph G. Dacey, Jr., MD; Idalene F. Kesner, Dean, Kelley School of Business, Indiana University; Gwyn Richards, Dean of the Jacobs School of Music, Indiana University; Timothy Trainor, PhD, Brigadier General, U.S. Army, Dean of the Academic Board, West Point
    Moderator: Anil Nanda, MD, MPH, FACS
    4:00–4:05 pm Introduction of Winn Award Lecturer
    – Ralph G. Dacey, Jr., MD
    4:05–5:00 pm Winn Award Lecture
    Neuroinflammation and the Evolving Pharmacotherapy of Acute Stroke
    – E. Sander Connolly, Jr., MD
    7:00–10:00 pm Reception Dinner at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway/Pagoda and laps around the track
    (Attire: Track Casual—Black & White)


    MONDAY, JUNE 6

    6:30– 7:30 am Members Only Breakfast and Business Meeting Conrad Hotel, Vienna North/South
    6:30–7:30 am Non-Members Breakfast Conrad Hotel, Vienna East/West
    7:00 am–5:00 pm Registration IUPUI Campus, Hine Hall, Entry Foyer

    SESSION 3: MONDAY MORNING

    CAST, Core and One Neurosurgery Hine Hall Auditorium
    Moderator: Anil Nanda, MD, MPH, FACS
    8:00–8:07 am Point: CAST Fellowships
    – Arthur L. Day, MD
    8:07–8:14 am Counterpoint: CAST Fellowships
    – Fredric B. Meyer, MD
    8:14–8:40 am CAST Fellowship Interactive Discussion: Implications for Critical Care, Endovascular, Pediatric, and Spine
    – Frederick A. Boop, MD (pediatrics); Daniel K. Resnick, MD (spine); B. Gregory Thompson, Jr., MD (endovascular); Alex B. Valadka, MD; (critical care and trauma) Moderator: Fredric B. Meyer, MD
    8:40–9:15 am What is Core Neurosurgery?
    Reid C. Thompson, MDMark E. Shaffrey, MDJeffrey N. Bruce, MDKim J. Burchiel, MD Moderator: Richard G. Ellenbogen, MD
    9:15–10:00 am One Neurosurgery: E Pluribus Unum
    – Frederick A. Boop, MD, AANS President; Kim J. Burchiel, MD, RRC Chair; Robert E. Harbaugh, MD, SNS President; Russell R. Lonser, MD, CNS President; Christopher I. Shaffrey, MD, ABNS Chair Moderator: Anil Nanda, MD, MPH, FACS
    10:00–10:15 am Break
    10:15–10:50 am The Young Neurosurgeon’s Perspective
    – Katie Bandt, MD, Epilepsy Fellow, Yale School of Medicine (Residency at Washington University); Leif-Erik Bohman, MD, Delaware Neurosurgical Group, P.A. (Residency at the University of Pennsylvania); Will Copeland, MD, Chief Resident, Mayo Clinic Moderator: L. Dade Lunsford, MD
    10:50–11:00 am NREF Update
    Jon H. Robertson, MD, FAANS
    11:00–11:05 am Medical Student Teaching Award
    – To be presented by Daniel L. Barrow, MD, and Robert E. Harbaugh, MD
    11:05–11:10 am Distinguished Service Award – Edward H. Oldfield, MD
    – To be presented by Robert E. Harbaugh, MD
    11:10–11:15 am Introduction of SNS President
    – Alan R. Cohen, MD
    11:15–11:55 am Presidential Address: One Neurosurgery: The SNS as the Neurosurgical Keystone
    – Robert E. Harbaugh, MD
    11:55 am–Noon Presentation of the Presidential Gavel
    – Robert E. Harbaugh, MD; Alan R. Cohen, MD
    Noon–1:00 pm Lunch Hine Hall Ballroom

    SESSION 4: MONDAY AFTERNOON

    Clinical Science Update Hine Hall Auditorium
    Moderator: Alan R. Cohen, MD
    1:00–1:20 pm Historical Vignette: Ernest Sachs: His Neurosurgery Education Legacy
    – Introduction of Speaker: Donald O. Quest, MD
    – Speaker: Robert L. Grubb, Jr., MD
    1:20–1:25 pm Introduction of Keynote Speaker
    – Gregory J. Zipfel, MD
    1:25–1:55 pm Keynote Address: Failings of Surgical Education
    – Debra A. DaRosa, PhD, Professor Emeritus in Surgery, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
    1:55–2:00 pm Introduction of Grossman Award and Lecture
    – Robert E. Harbaugh, MD
    2:00–2:55 pm Grossman Award Lecture Human Connectomics – New Tools and Approaches for Mapping the Brain
    – Olaf Sporns, PhD, Robert H. Shaffer Chair, Distinguished Professor, and Provost Professor, Department of Psychological and Brain Sciences, Indiana University in Bloomington

    Neurosurgery Scientific Update

    2:55–3:10 pm Break
    3:10–3:25 pm Stroke Update
    – Kevin M. Cockroft, MD
    3:25–3:40 pm Tumor Update
    – Anthony L. Asher, MD
    3:40–3:55 pm Spine Deformity Update
    – Christopher I. Shaffrey, MD
    3:55–4:10 pm NIH Alternative to Randomized Trials
    – E. Antonio Chiocca, MD
    4:10–4:30 pm The Interface of Neuroscience and Engineering
    – Steven J. Schiff, MD, PhD
    4:30–5:00pm Scientific Update: Panel Discussion
    – Anthony L. Asher, MD; Kevin M. Cockroft, MD; Steven J. Schiff, MD, PhD; Christopher I. Shaffrey, MD Moderator: E. Antonio Chiocca, MD
    6:30–7:30 pm Cocktails at Indiana Roof Ballrom
    7:30–10:30 pm Banquet at Indiana Roof Ballroom (Attire: Black Tie)

     

    TUESDAY, JUNE 7

    6:00–7:30 am Breakfast Conrad Hotel, Vienna North/South

    SESSION 5: TUESDAY MORNING

    Updates in Neurosurgery Organization IUH Neuroscience Center, Goodman Hall Auditorium, 1 st floor
    Moderator: M. Sean Grady, MD

     

    8:00–8:20 am ABNS Update
    – Richard G. Ellenbogen, MD
    8:20–8:40 am Washington Committee Update
    – Shelly D. Timmons, MD, PhD
    8:40–8:45 am Introduction of Keynote Speaker
    – Sepideh Amin-Hanjani, MD
    8:45–9:15 am Keynote Address: Burnout & Remediation of College Athletes
    – Brian Hainline, MD, Chief Medical Officer of the National Collegiate Athletic Association
    9:15–10:00 am Practice Compensation Models Panel
    – Cargill H. Alleyne, Jr., MDMatthew G. Ewend, MDM. Sean Grady, MDSteven N. Kalkanis, MD Moderator: John G. Golfinos, MD
    10:00 am Adjourn
    10:30 am–12:30 pm Executive Council Meeting Goodman Campbell Board Room

     

We use cookies to improve the performance of our site, to analyze the traffic to our site, and to personalize your experience of the site. You can control cookies through your browser settings. Please find more information on the cookies used on our site here. Privacy Policy